Cleo Rose (cleoroses) wrote in itscalledpride,
Cleo Rose
cleoroses
itscalledpride

*waves* intro




Real Name: Cleo Rose
Nickname: I don't have one :(
Sexuality: Bisexual
Gender: Female
Age: 19


How did you find this community?: I searched by interest "gay pride" looking for new communities to join.
Do you have any suggestions to improve itscalledpride?: I only just got here :P But everything looks just fine so far.

***

Are you out?: Yep. I came out to friends & school people age 14, and my family a little under a year later.
If so, what happened?: Rough school in the North of England, you work it out. There's still people who'll spit at me in the street. I'm cool with it. Most of the girls who treated me that way are knocked up and alone right now so I'm feelin' pretty good about myself. The teachers are the ones I really have a lot of resentment for - the science teacher who sat me down and told me that I was too young to know who I was attracted to, and said they wouldn't do anything about the biphobia/homophobia because it didn't mean anything at our age. The library manager who told me it was my fault I got knocked down and stamped on - I shouldn't have made an issue of my sexuality. They know who they are, and I hope it bites 'em in the ass some day.
My parents didn't care. They didn't dare tell their church friends until I gave them an ultimatum - tell them, or I will, and I won't mince words. They're taking care of that this week.
If not, whats holding you back?: I don't let anything hold me back. You might have noticed :P
Are you happy with your choice?: Hell yeah, wouldn't change a thing.

***

Favorites!
Movies: Oh, way too many to name. The Dark Knight, Repo! The Genetic Opera, Phantom of the Opera (2005 & 1925), Phantom of the Paradise, Chicago, Cabaret, Milk, Pulp Fiction, Kill Bill, The Mist, Sin City, Secretary, Pleasantville, Moulin Rouge, Memoirs of a Geisha,  Little Children, Labyrinth, My Neighbour Totoro, Four Weddings & a Funeral, Fight Club, Coyote Ugly, Ghostwatch, Mirrormask, The Incredibles, Kinky Boots, The Brood, Borat, Children of Men, Watchmen... yeah I'm gonna stop. I'll watch anything well made and/or interesting. Musicals are my favourite, and horror too.
TV Shows: Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel, Firefly, Dollhouse, Doctor Who, X Factor, Britain's Got Talent
Books: Stephen King, nearly everything he's ever written. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood, Watchmen by Alan Moore, Holly Black, Darren Shan... I read most things really, though not as often as I used to.
Music: Such a mix of stuff. Right now I'm loving Florance & the Machine, Taylor Swift, Shakira, Britney Spears & Matchbox Twenty. I also listen to the soundtracks of musicals I like - mostly Repo! The Genetic Opera at the moment. I way prefer female vocalists most of the time, but there's exceptions (see Matchbox Twenty - and my favourite thing about Repo is Anthony Stewart Head's voice which is potentially the sexiest singing voice of anyone ever).
Website: Livejournal! I like the chud.com forums as well, and I'm something of a Neopets addict.
People: My wonderful boyfriend, Ben. My friends Laurie, Scott, Saphy.

***

Hobbies: Jewellery making and dancing (badly, mainly for fitness). I also take a whole load of NSFW pics of myself - not sure if attention whoring counts as a hobby though!
Are you single or attached?: Attached - been with my boyfriend 10 months now. He's fabulous, shares most of my interests, knows everything about films, is goreous and is into M/F/F threesomes, what more could a girl ask for?
How would you describe your ideal mate?: I just did :p If I wind up single again (hope not) then a slim girl with long legs and big boobs who likes nights out and fancy dress. There's only a few boxes my boyfriend doesn't tick, and those are the ones :P
What do you like to do when you go out?: I like to drink like a fish, dance like a whore, laugh till I cry and break my feet in stupid shoes. My boyfriend does not like this, so these days we eat expensive food, go to the cinema and go shopping. Not bad as far as compromise goes - we're both big food & film fans and he doesn't mind me going drinking occasionally.
Describe yourself in 3 words: Sorry, that's impossible :P 
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 3 comments
haha, neopets junkies unite! i'm neo_benedict on there.
I'm _jozxyqk. Neofriends?
of course!